Privacy Policy & Website Use

PRIVACY POLICY, WEBSITE USE & COOKIES POLICY

Website Use

The term, Wooden Floors Online Limited, or “us” or “we”, refers to the owner of the website whose registered address is 264 High Street, Beckenham, Kent BR3 1DZ. The term “you”, refers to the user of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

The content of the pages and blogs of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice. Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest permitted by law. All information on this website is used entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your responsibility to ensure that any product, services or information available through this website meet your specification requirements.

This website contains material which is owned by us or licensed to us. The material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions. Unauthorised use of this website may give claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence. We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s). You may not create a link to this website from another website or document without Wooden Floors Online Limited prior written consent. You use of our website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England & Wales.

Wooden Floors Online exclusively owns the intellectual property in all its advertising materials and databases. The IP’s contents and formats include but not necessarily limited to Wooden Floors Online Limited brand name and logo, branded collections, sku/product codes and images. For further avoidance of doubt the company logo is protected under the Trade Mark Licsense, Designs and Patents Act 1988, as may be amended from time to time.

 

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give when you use this website. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.


We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

·         Information collected by our website

·         Controlling your personal information

·         Website Security

·         An Introduction to cookies

·         Your consent for cookie deployment by our website.

·         Cookies used by our website

·         Actual cookies deployed

·         How to disable cookies

INFORMATION COLLECTED BY OUR WEBSITE

WHAT WE COLLECT

For the purpose of making an enquiry or placing an order, our website may collect the following information. Your name and appropriate contact information including email address, address, preferences and interests. Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers may also be requested.

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION COLLECTED

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with more information for the product(s)/service(s) you have requested. Your information may also be stored in a CRM system for Internal record keeping. We may use the information to improve our products and services. We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

·      Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

·      If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to or email us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

SECURITY

WEBSITE SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

PAYMENT SECURITY

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. We will never store your credit/debit card information on our website. All electronic transactions you make to or receive from us will be encrypted using SSL technology via GEOTrust and will be transferred and processed by SagePay. Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet. You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will not ask you for your password.

We use Stripe for payment, analytics, and other business services. Stripe collects identifying information about the devices that connect to its services. Stripe uses this information to operate and improve the services it provides to us, including for fraud detection. You can learn more about Stripe and read its privacy policy at https://stripe.com/privacy.

These terms create an agreement between you and Stripe Payments UK, Ltd. which has its principal place of business at 7th Floor, The Bower Warehouse, 211 Old Street, London EC1V 9NR, United Kingdom (“SPUKL”). Capitalised terms used in this agreement but not defined have the meanings given in the Services Agreement.

 

SPUKL is authorised as an electronic money institution by the U.K. Financial Conduct Authority (reference number: 900461) to issue electronic money, enable cash placement and cash withdrawal services on payment accounts, execute payment transactions, make money remittances, and acquire payment transactions (the “Authorised Payment Services”). You authorise SPUKL to perform the Authorised Payment Services in connection with your use of the Services and in connection with the payment methods and services provided to you by other Financial Services Providers.

 

These terms apply as between you and SPUKL with respect to the services that SPUKL provides to you in its role as a Financial Services Provider under the Services Agreement. These terms incorporate, by reference, the terms of the Agreement, except that in each case “Stripe” will be deemed to be a reference to SPUKL, and the application of the incorporated terms will be limited to SPUKL’s provision of the Authorised Payment Services.

 

Please note that all other parts of the Services will remain governed by the Agreement between you and Stripe Payments Europe, Ltd.

You can contact SPUKL by using the Contact us section of our website or sending mail to Stripe Payments UK, Ltd., 7th Floor, The Bower Warehouse, 211 Old Street, London EC1V 9NR, United Kingdom.

EXTERNAL LINKS

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

AN INTRODUCTION TO COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

COOKIES DEPLOYED BY OUR WEBSITE:

·          ensure that functionality operates as intended

·          remember your choices and preferences during and between visits

·          allow you to share pages via social network widgets like Facebook, Twitter and AddThis

·          allow you to interact with our website by leaving comments or opinions

·          post enquiries via our Anti-Spam enquiry form

·          track your visit for statistical analysis, allowing us to improve the usability, speed and security of our website

COOKIES ARE NOT DEPLOYED TO:

·          collect any personal identifiable information (without your express permission)

·          collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)

·          pass data to advertising networks

·          pass personally identifiable data to third parties

·          pay sales commissions

 

YOUR CONSENT FOR COOKIE DEPLOYMENT BY OUR WEBSITE.

Upon your first visit to our website, you may have noticed our banner alerting you to the use of cookies by our website. In compliance with the 2011 EU Cookie Law, our website operates on an ‘Implied Consent’ basis. This means that we will assume that you have opted-in for our website to deploy cookies until you choose to deactivate them within your browser settings or via the instructions below. By default, the majority of popular web browsers automatically permit websites to deploy cookies onto your device. Below you can learn more about the specific cookies deployed by our website, and how they can be disabled. For more information on the EU Cookie Law in the UK, we recommend visiting the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)website where you can find the latest information, guidelines and advice on the EU Cookie Law.

COOKIES USED BY OUR WEBSITE

SOCIAL NETWORK SHARING

We encourage users to share our content and/or like our on profile on the popular Social Media websites Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, Google+ and LinkedIn. In order to make ‘Social Sharing’ accessible, our website utilises widgets either provided directly from the Social Networks and/or via amalgamative widgets from third parties such as AddThis. Cookies and privacy implications from the social networks vary and will be dependent on your nominated privacy settings with each Social Network. Social Sharing buttons will only deploy cookies if you are signed to that respective Social Network at the time of being on our website.

ANALYTICAL TRACKING

Our website has Google Analytics installed which allows us to track and compile anonymous visitor statistics. The information collected ranges from simple traffic volume to the type of browser you are viewing our website with. This information is valuable to us not just for marketing analysis and quantification, but to improve the usability, security and load speed of our website content. Google Analytics is a popular, secure, flagship webmaster product from Google. The privacy and security of Google Analytics data is a high priority at Google that you can read more about on Google’s Analytics Data Safeguarding page. Google also offer a Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on that will allow you to automatically Opt-out of all websites that track your activity via Google Analytics. No personal information is collected by Google Analytics.

COOKIE CONSENT CHECK

As mentioned above, upon your first visit our website displays a banner at the top of the page alerting you about cookies being deployed by our website. In order for our website to remember your choice of opting-in, we store an anonymous cookie to remove the alert banner for 28 days. To prevent this cookie being stored, simply do not accept and close the alert. If you have already accepted the alert and you wish to remove the cookie, please clear your cookies within your browser settings.

WORDPRESS

Our website, either in full or in part, is built on the popular open-source CMS framework – WordPress. WordPress utilises cookies to allow visitors to register, login and comment on our website’s content. If you do not wish to participate in commenting on our website, WordPress will not deploy any cookies onto your device. Cookies will only be created by WordPress if you actively register or comment via the clear forms on our website.

WOOCOMMERCE 

This sample language includes the basics around what personal data your store may be collecting, storing and sharing, as well as who may have access to that data. Depending on what settings are enabled and which additional plugins are used, the specific information shared by your store will vary. We recommend consulting with a lawyer when deciding what information to disclose on your privacy policy.

We collect information about you during the checkout process on our store.
What we collect and store while you visit our site, we’ll track:

·         Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed

·         Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping

·         Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order!

·        We’ll also use cookies to keep track of basket contents while you’re browsing our site.
Note: you may want to further detail your cookie policy, and link to that section from here.
When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. 

·         We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

·         Send you information about your account and order

·      Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints

·      Process payments and prevent fraud

·      Set up your account for our store

·      Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes

·      Improve our store offerings

·      Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them 

If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.
We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for XXX years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses.
We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.

Who on our team has access

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access:


·          Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and

·          Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.


Our team members have access to this information to help fulfill orders, process refunds and support you.
We share information with third parties who help us provide our orders and store services to you; for example —


Payments

We accept payments through PayPal. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to PayPal, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information.
Please see the PayPal Privacy Policy for more details.


We use Stripe for payment, analytics, and other business service. Stripe collects identifying information about the devices that connect to its services. Stripe uses this information to operate and improve the service it provides to us, including for fraud detection. You can learn more about Stripe and read its privacy policy at

https://stripe.com/privacy


We accept payments through the Bacs Payment Schemes Limited (Bacs) understands the importance of protecting your personal information.This privacy policy sets out how and why we collect and use your personal information and your rights in relation to your personal information, when you interact with us via the Bacs website only.

If you need any further details, have a query or complaint about our use of your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer: 

·       by email at privacyaware@bacs.co.uk or

·       by post at 2 Thomas More Square, London, E1W 1YN.

 

We review our privacy policy regularly. Where the policy has been updated this will be clearly identified by reference to the date of the policy above. 
Where we provide a link to a third party website, Bacs accepts no liability for the privacy practices or content of that website.
Where your personal information is collected by us (e.g. by completing the online registration form) it will be stored on our servers located in the UK.
If you would like to exercise any of these choices, please get in touch via our Data Protection Officer or use the contact us form on our website. Where we have shared your personal information with other companies, we will let them know if you exercise any of these choices.


If you believe that we have not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner who can be contacted at www.ico.org.uk or by telephone on 0303 123 1113.


ENQUIRY FORMS

Visitors can choose to contact us via enquiry form(s) on our website. In order to prevent spam enquiries, we protect our forms with a ‘CAPTCHA’ challenge to ensure the submission is from a living person, rather than a computer bot. This CAPTCHA challenge creates a cookie that is used only to check the input response from the user is correct. The CAPTCHA cookie does not store any other information from your enquiry.


GOOGLE MAPS/PLACES

Our website may have our Google Maps/Places profile embedded within an iframe. Google Maps creates cookies that enable the functionality of their powerful mapping software. No personal information is stored or shared on the cookies deployed by Google Maps/Places

ACTUAL COOKIES DEPLOYED

Below is a table of information which lists all cookies deployed and used on our website.

COOKIE CATEGORY

COOKIE NAME

COOKIE DESCRIPTION

Google

_utma

A Google Analytics cookie, which keeps track of the number of times, a visitor has been to the site, when their first visit was, and when their last visit occurred.

_utmb

A Google Analytics cookie, which creates a timestamp of the exact moment when a visitor enters a site.

_utmc

A Google Analytics cookie, which creates a timestamp of the exact moment when a visitor leaves the site.

_utmv

Used for reporting in Google Analytics classifying the visitor.

_utmz

A Google Analytics cookie which tracks where the visitor came from, what search engine was used, what link was clicked on, what keywords used, and where in the world the site was accessed from.

PREF, NID

This cookie is set by Google Maps when you load a map of our location

AddThis

loc, uid/uit, psc, di/dt, atuvc/bt/ssc/ssh/sshs/xtc

Allows users to share content via Social Networking websites and email

WordPress

wp-settings, wp-settings-time-

This cookie verifies if you are logged into the website or not.

wordpress_, wordpress_logged_in

WordPress cookie for a logged in user.

comment_author, comment_author_email, comment_author_url

When you enter a comment on this site you will be asked to provide certain information about yourself including your name, email and website address.

HOW TO DISABLE COOKIES

Most modern browsers allow you to control your cookie settings for all websites that you browse. You can disable cookie deployment completely by editing your browser settings, however in doing this you may be limiting the functionality that is displayed on our website. To learn how to disable cookies on your preferred browser we recommend reading this advice posted by Google.

If you are concerned about cookies tracking your movements on the Internet then you may be concerned about spyware. Spyware is the name given to a particular band of cookies that track personal information about you. There are many antispyware programs that you can use to prevent this from happening. Learn more about antispyware software – http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spyware. As mentioned earlier in this page you can also disable Google Analytics on all websites by downloading the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.